KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

unaerated premixing zone

Portuguese translation: área de pré-mistura não ventilada


14:08 Oct 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lamas Activadas
English term or phrase: unaerated premixing zone
"Return sludge with a high content of nitrates was mixed with treated wastewater in the unaerated premixing zone." A dúvida é, será não-arejado ou haverá tradução melhor para o termo unaerated?
anacorreia
Portuguese translation:área de pré-mistura não ventilada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5área de pré-mistura não ventilada
Clauwolf
5zona/ área de pré-mistura não aeradaLuiz Almeida
1Air TightSonia Garrett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
área de pré-mistura não ventilada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leninha
34 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
43 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  hmercer
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zona/ área de pré-mistura não aerada


Explanation:
Palavra de engenheiro químico.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Air Tight


Explanation:
Guessing

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 12