KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

filehandle

Portuguese translation: handle de arquivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filehandle
Portuguese translation:handle de arquivos
Entered by: Carla Griecco

21:51 Oct 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Perl tutorial
English term or phrase: filehandle
The first argument to flock is a filehandle
Carla Griecco
Brazil
handle de arquivos
Explanation:
Por mais estranho que possa parecer, é a definição exata do Microsoft Press Dicionário de Informática.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2filehandle OR file handleMarta Dutra
5handle de arquivos
José Antonio Azevedo
4controle de arquivos
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filehandle OR file handle


Explanation:
FILE HANDLE: A link between a Perl program and a file that is created when the file is opened.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esse mecanismo é mais eficiente do que o NFS porque são feitas menos traduções de caminho para file ...
www.ime.usp.br/~kon/MAC5755/aulas/Aula15.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

file handle
A temporary reference (typically a number) assigned by the operating system to a file that an application has asked the OS to open. The handle is used throughout the session to access the file.
http://www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/defineterm?term=filehand...


A number that the operating system assigns temporarily to a file when it is opened. The operating system uses the file handle internally when accessing the file. A special area of main memory is reserved for file handles, and the size of this area determines how many files can be open at once. In DOS and Windows, you can set the maximum number of open files with the FILES= statement in CONFIG.SYS.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/f/file_handle.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Departamento de Informática Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia ...
... nome simbólico de ficheiro cria um ficheiro e devolve um file-handle ... de designação com espaços de designação parcialmente integrados, como por exemplo o ...
www-asc.di.fct.unl.pt/sd1/avaliacoes-antigas/ 1ch0001.pdf

Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Fernandes
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controle de arquivos


Explanation:
será;)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handle de arquivos


Explanation:
Por mais estranho que possa parecer, é a definição exata do Microsoft Press Dicionário de Informática.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada
:)