KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

filehandle

Portuguese translation: handle de arquivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filehandle
Portuguese translation:handle de arquivos
Entered by: Carla Griecco

04:37 Oct 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: filehandle
Perl tutorial
(..) invokes the parser object’s parse method to parse forums.xml. We pass this method a reference to a filehandle.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
handle de arquivos
Explanation:
Do Microsoft dic.:
File handle
No MS-DOS, OS-2 e no Windows, um "símbolo" (número) que o sistema usa para se referir a um arquivo aberto ou, em certos casos, a um dispositivo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 18:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"handle de ficheiros\" em Portugal
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filehandle OR file handleMarta Dutra
5handle de arquivos
Clauwolf
1Codigo de ArquivoSonia Garrett


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filehandle OR file handle


Explanation:
Carla, colocou a pergunta em duplicado...

FILE HANDLE: A link between a Perl program and a file that is created when the file is opened.


Esse mecanismo é mais eficiente do que o NFS porque são feitas menos traduções de caminho para file ...
www.ime.usp.br/~kon/MAC5755/aulas/Aula15.html


file handle
A temporary reference (typically a number) assigned by the operating system to a file that an application has asked the OS to open. The handle is used throughout the session to access the file.
http://www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/defineterm?term=filehand...


A number that the operating system assigns temporarily to a file when it is opened. The operating system uses the file handle internally when accessing the file. A special area of main memory is reserved for file handles, and the size of this area determines how many files can be open at once. In DOS and Windows, you can set the maximum number of open files with the FILES= statement in CONFIG.SYS.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/f/file_handle.html


Departamento de Informática Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia ...
... nome simbólico de ficheiro cria um ficheiro e devolve um file-handle ... de designação com espaços de designação parcialmente integrados, como por exemplo o ...
www-asc.di.fct.unl.pt/sd1/avaliacoes-antigas/ 1ch0001.pdf


Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett: The English term will be the most used, although you could use the term in Portuguese Numero de Arquivo
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handle de arquivos


Explanation:
Do Microsoft dic.:
File handle
No MS-DOS, OS-2 e no Windows, um "símbolo" (número) que o sistema usa para se referir a um arquivo aberto ou, em certos casos, a um dispositivo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 18:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"handle de ficheiros\" em Portugal

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Obrigada :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Codigo de Arquivo


Explanation:
Ja agora...

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 12