KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

nests

Portuguese translation: ninhos de encaixe de peças


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nests
Portuguese translation:ninhos de encaixe de peças
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:02 Oct 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nests
Identify all production parts/tools that are affected by the move.
Identify any secondary tooling, machines, nests, etc. that are effected in the move.
Identify any service parts/tools which will need to move from the old supplier and develop service part plan.
Gather volume and program duration information for each of the components effected.
Create timeline for all tool moves and accompanying activities, including balance-out dates(timeline to include all appropriate checklist items).
Andreia Silva
Portugal
ninhos de encaixe de peças
Explanation:
Automatically Nest the Part - Step 3
The Automatic Nesting software nests irregular shapes interlocked with other parts automatically in seconds.

Auto-Tool the Nest - Step 4.
Automatic Tooling assigns the tools to the portion of the nests to be punched and generates a tooling list.

The Automatic Nesting module is a geometry nesting program that will nest irregular shapes interlocked with other parts automatically. To nest parts, the user can accept the defaults or edit the nesting parameters such as: nesting mode, number of cutters, spacing between parts, spacing around the edges of the plate, etc.
http://www.peptechnology.com/PEP PLASMA PUNCH SOFTWARE.htm

Highlights
* P.E.P. Automatic Nesting nests on plate widths and lengths entered by the user, from a list of plates entered by the user but selected by the software using the calculated areas of the parts to be nested or selected by the software from a real time inventory module.
http://www.peptechnology.com/AUTOMATIC NESTING.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8encaixes
Clauwolf
3 +2ninhos de encaixe de peças
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
encaixes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Fernandes
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: Nests según Merrian-Webster: a group of objects made to fit close together or one within another
14 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Manuela Brehm
56 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Leninha
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Garrett
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  BrazBiz
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Emilia Carneiro
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ninhos de encaixe de peças


Explanation:
Automatically Nest the Part - Step 3
The Automatic Nesting software nests irregular shapes interlocked with other parts automatically in seconds.

Auto-Tool the Nest - Step 4.
Automatic Tooling assigns the tools to the portion of the nests to be punched and generates a tooling list.

The Automatic Nesting module is a geometry nesting program that will nest irregular shapes interlocked with other parts automatically. To nest parts, the user can accept the defaults or edit the nesting parameters such as: nesting mode, number of cutters, spacing between parts, spacing around the edges of the plate, etc.
http://www.peptechnology.com/PEP PLASMA PUNCH SOFTWARE.htm

Highlights
* P.E.P. Automatic Nesting nests on plate widths and lengths entered by the user, from a list of plates entered by the user but selected by the software using the calculated areas of the parts to be nested or selected by the software from a real time inventory module.
http://www.peptechnology.com/AUTOMATIC NESTING.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
40 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: ou berços
6 hrs
  -> obrigado