KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

EMI/RFI

Portuguese translation: Interferência eletromagnética/interferência de rádiofreqüência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EMI/RFI
Portuguese translation:Interferência eletromagnética/interferência de rádiofreqüência
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:02 Oct 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railroads
English term or phrase: EMI/RFI
..each circuit board has its own shielded compartment maximizing EMI/RFI protection.
airmailrpl
Brazil
Interferência eletromagnética/interferência de rádiofreqüência
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radiofreqüência (sem acento no a)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Será que existe as siglas em Português??
Por enquanto vou colocar a tradução com as siglas em Inglês entre parênteses..

Agradeço a ajuda

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Interferência eletromagnética/interferência de rádiofreqüência
Clauwolf
5 +1Electro-magnetic interference / radio frequency interferenceerhan ucgun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Interferência eletromagnética/interferência de rádiofreqüência


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radiofreqüência (sem acento no a)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Será que existe as siglas em Português??
Por enquanto vou colocar a tradução com as siglas em Inglês entre parênteses..

Agradeço a ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erhan ucgun: nterferência de freqüência de rádio
4 mins
  -> radiofreqüuência, uma palavra muito usada em português

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, bom fim de semana

agree  Emilia Carneiro
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Brasil Fernandes: Está certo e é mesmo radiofreqüência. Em alguns casos usa-se as abreviaturas originais (EMI e RFI), mas não creio que seja este.
3 days4 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
3 days8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electro-magnetic interference / radio frequency interference


Explanation:
Luck !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interferência eletromagnética /
interferência de freqüência de rádio

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Lourinho
3 hrs