KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Dual Bearing Ring Gantry

Portuguese translation: pórtico circular de suporte duplo


14:44 Oct 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Nuclear medicine
English term or phrase: Dual Bearing Ring Gantry
Detectors are supported without counterweight on a single gantry. Each detector can be placed at independent radius when detectors are in 180 degree position. When at cardiac angle, the detector radius is preset to place the detector edges at the optimal distance. This allows the largest FOV for tomographic studies.

Obs: Portugues europeu
Veronica Ovadia
Portuguese translation:pórtico circular de suporte duplo
Explanation:
:) Pt
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pórtico circular de suporte duplo
Clauwolf
5montante de articulação com dois aneis de suporte
airmailrpl
4cavalete para anel de mancal duplo
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavalete para anel de mancal duplo


Explanation:
Acho que seria isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montante de articulação com dois aneis de suporte


Explanation:
Dual Bearing Ring Gantry

Gantry = a light bridgelike overhead framework for supporting a travelling crane, a light bridgelike overhead framework for supporting railroad signals
over several tracks
Oxford american Dictionary

Gantry = pórtico (do guindaste), cavalette, montante articulado ou de articulação
English Portuguese Comprehensive Technical Dictionary - Lewis L. Sell

bear, Bearing = to carry, to supporte

Bearing ring: anel de rolamento
EuroDicAutom

Porém neste caso, olhando a figura na referencia abaixo pode ser concluído que o 'bearing ring' é um anel de suporte

montante de articulação com dois aneis de suporte

[PDF]Design approach for a Highly Accurate Patient Positioning System ...
... The overall PPS operating envelope is a major driver of the gantry design in that it sizes the minimum inner diameter of the front gantry bearing ring. Since the patient must be rotated 90° with respect to the gantry axis of rotation, the radius of the gantry ring must be substantially larger than the height of the patient.

A patient positioning
system (PPS), especially when used with a gantry beam, must permit proton beam entry from any oblique direction, without danger of collision with the gantry or beam shaping hardware.

Figure 2 shows a side view of the PPS in the treatment room with the Gantry.
robots.mit.edu/publications/PDF/126.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pórtico circular de suporte duplo


Explanation:
:) Pt

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 day16 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: a lot more concise than my suggestion
4 days