KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

bench / bench in

Portuguese translation: fazer bermas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bench
Portuguese translation:fazer bermas
Entered by: rhandler

15:26 Oct 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Civil Construction
English term or phrase: bench / bench in
Como verbo. Aparece duas vezes no texto a seguir, parte de uma especificação de construção de diques de terra:

Temporary Openings
Bench horizontal and vertical temporary openings left in dikes for construction access or pipelines. Bench in 12 in. (300 mm) steps with a 45° slope, set back at each step to form a key, and prevent local slipping.
rhandler
fazer berma...Fazer bermas em degraus
Explanation:
Bench horizontal and vertical temporary openings

Fazer bermas nas aberturas temporárias horizontais e verticais

Bench in 12 in. (300 mm) steps with a 45° slope

Fazer bermas em degraus de 12 polegadas (300 mm) com uma inclinação de 45 graus

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NivelarClaudia Andrade
5concordâncias com a valeta, taludes e separadores
Maria Luisa Duarte
5fazer berma...Fazer bermas em degraus
airmailrpl
1-sem sugestao-Sonia Garrett


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fazer berma...Fazer bermas em degraus


Explanation:
Bench horizontal and vertical temporary openings

Fazer bermas nas aberturas temporárias horizontais e verticais

Bench in 12 in. (300 mm) steps with a 45° slope

Fazer bermas em degraus de 12 polegadas (300 mm) com uma inclinação de 45 graus



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concordâncias com a valeta, taludes e separadores


Explanation:
Concepção rodoviária. Aspectos económicos e sociais, planos de desenvolvimento rodoviário, principais elementos de uma estrada, definição geométrica geral, fases do estudo de uma estrada. Noção de pavimento, exigências dos pavimentos, construção e conservação, faseamento nos investimentos. Composição e volumes de tráfego, elementos de previsão. Traçado rodoviário, características gerais, nível de serviço e segurança. Traçado em planta, definição geral da directriz, características dos alinhamentos rectos e das curvas circulares e transições. Traçado em perfil longitudinal, definição geral da rasante, características dos trainéis, curvas de concordância, homogeneidade do traçado e coordenação planta-perfil. Definição do perfil transversal-tipo, características da faixa de rodagem, berma, concordâncias com a valeta, taludes e separadores. Métodos de cálculo das áreas e de volumes entre perfis. Estudo da distribuição de terras, definição da curva de Bruckner, momento de transporte e distância de transporte. Projecto de um troço de estrada.




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nivelar


Explanation:
Bench
A working level or step in a cut.

form a shelf or ridge when working an open excavation on more than one level

shelf: a sandbank or ledge of rocks usually partially submerged ; a flat projecting layer of rock; the submerged gradually sloping border of a continent or island

Bench mark (BM)
A point of known or assumed elevation used as a reference in determining other elevations.






    Reference: http://www.hydro.mb.ca/
Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
-sem sugestao-


Explanation:
Dictionary definition:

Geol. a raised, level tract of land, as between river and hills

Just to help

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 12