KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

encircled/recircled

Portuguese translation: circundado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encircled
Portuguese translation:circundado
Entered by: Carla Griecco

00:24 Oct 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: encircled/recircled
IF B IS TO OVERRIDE A, THEN R SHOULD BE ENCIRCLED I.E.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
rodeado, envolvido, cercado, circundado
Explanation:
Mas sem contexto fica tudo no campo do "chutômetro".
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rodeado, envolvido, cercado, circundado
Gino Amaral
5circundado
airmailrpl
5circundadorhandler
4marcado
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circundado


Explanation:
Literal. Ref.: Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 00:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s:
Encircle = make a circle around; enclose within a circle; surround.

Aurélio, CIRCUNDAR:
[Do lat. circumdare.]
V. t. d.
1. Cercar, rodear, cingir: &
2. Envolver, cingir.
3. Andar à volta de; rondar: 2
4. Estar ou ficar em volta de:

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circundado


Explanation:
encircled/recircled

original probably should be circled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 09:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circumambulação

* Cîencias Contábeis - PUCPR *
... exprime-se através do duplo enrolamento ao redor do bastão bramânico, pelo das duas nadi do tantrismo em volta de sushumna, pela dupla circumambulação de ...
www.contabeispucpr.hpg.ig.com.br/acienciacontabil.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8744

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rodeado, envolvido, cercado, circundado


Explanation:
Mas sem contexto fica tudo no campo do "chutômetro".


Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leninha
14 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
14 hrs

agree  JoãoBorges
1 day8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286