KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

load(ing) screw

Portuguese translation: parafuso de carga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load(ing) screw
Portuguese translation:parafuso de carga
Entered by: Carla Griecco

01:25 Oct 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: load(ing) screw
lista de especificacoes gerais de valvula auto-reguladora
Carla Griecco
Brazil
parafuso de carga
Explanation:
Acho que fica melhor que parafuso de carregamento.
Selected response from:

Luiz Almeida
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parafuso de cargaLuiz Almeida
3 +1parafuso de carregamentoAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parafuso de carregamento


Explanation:
É o que percebo do artigo seguinte:


-102 Poisson's Ratio
... Back the calibrated loading screw out of the way, and insert the beam into the Flexor,
with the gaged end in the clamp, and with the gage on the top surface. ...
ceaspub.eas.asu.edu/imtl/HTML/Manuals/ MC102_Poisson's_Ratio.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages




António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parafuso de carga


Explanation:
Acho que fica melhor que parafuso de carregamento.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593