KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

quantities

Portuguese translation: grandezas


14:02 Oct 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lamas Activadas
English term or phrase: quantities
"The Working Group established the quantities most frequently symbolized, and determined the most common symbols used for description of these quantities." No texto, "quantities" são termos como S1- concentration of soluble substrate in the influent; X2 - concentration of biomass in the activated sludge tank(os números no texto estão em subscrito, eu é que não posso editar este texto com o word neste computador).Não sei se se diz mesmo quantidades em linguagem técnica ou se há outro termo técnico.
anacorreia
Portuguese translation:grandezas
Explanation:
se aplica a muita coisa, talvez aqui também.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada por tudo. Sem a sua ajuda e a de todos os outros não teria conseguido terminar esta tradução. Espero poder continuar a contar com a vossa ajuda sempre que precisar. Bem hajam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5variáveis
Clauwolf
3 +1grandezas
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variáveis


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandezas


Explanation:
se aplica a muita coisa, talvez aqui também.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Muito obrigada por tudo. Sem a sua ajuda e a de todos os outros não teria conseguido terminar esta tradução. Espero poder continuar a contar com a vossa ajuda sempre que precisar. Bem hajam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: parece mais adequado
3 mins