KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

keeper

Portuguese translation: bom o suficiente para guardar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keeper
Portuguese translation:bom o suficiente para guardar
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

16:35 Oct 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: keeper
And what if the script happens to be a keeper, something you'd like to hang on to so you can use it over and over again (or that you can return to and modify later)?
Vera Rodrigues
A expressao significar "que vale a pena guardar, bom o suficiente pra manter"
Explanation:
"E se o script for bom o suficiente pra guardar, alguma coisa que voce gostaria de manter para usar varias vezes..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:17:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops .... \"significa\"
Selected response from:

Sandra_MT
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A expressao significar "que vale a pena guardar, bom o suficiente pra manter"
Sandra_MT
5e se quiser guardar...
Fiona N�voa
4preferência
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferência


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e se o script for uma preferência...

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e se quiser guardar...


Explanation:
E se quiser guardar o documento para poder utilizá-lo......

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A expressao significar "que vale a pena guardar, bom o suficiente pra manter"


Explanation:
"E se o script for bom o suficiente pra guardar, alguma coisa que voce gostaria de manter para usar varias vezes..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:17:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops .... \"significa\"

Sandra_MT
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Lourinho
6 mins

agree  mschisler
23 mins

agree  Januario Palma
29 mins

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs