KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

fuel-saving lean-burn mixture

Portuguese translation: mistura de queima pobre que economiza combustível


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel-saving lean-burn mixture
Portuguese translation:mistura de queima pobre que economiza combustível
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

21:47 Oct 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fuel-saving lean-burn mixture
PT portuguese
Buses
could it be catalizador tipo oxidação?
Manuela Brehm
mistura de queima pobre economica ..mistura de queima pobre que economiza combustível
Explanation:
fuel-saving lean-burn mixture

mistura de queima pobre economica

mistura de queima pobre que economiza combustível

TERM = lean mixture
Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Note {DOM} engine fuelling:carburation

PT (1)
TERM = mistura pobre
Reference Voc.Técnico,Francisco Buecken,1977
EuroDicAutom
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mistura de queima pobre economica ..mistura de queima pobre que economiza combustível
airmailrpl
4 +1mistura de queima limpa com economia de combustível
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mistura de queima limpa com economia de combustível


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs

agree  hmercer: se "lean" for "clean", estou de acordo
4 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: lean = pobre
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mistura de queima pobre economica ..mistura de queima pobre que economiza combustível


Explanation:
fuel-saving lean-burn mixture

mistura de queima pobre economica

mistura de queima pobre que economiza combustível

TERM = lean mixture
Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Note {DOM} engine fuelling:carburation

PT (1)
TERM = mistura pobre
Reference Voc.Técnico,Francisco Buecken,1977
EuroDicAutom

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Ruivo: trata-se duma mistura com reduzida percentagem de combustível, logo económica!
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
6 hrs
  -> obrigado