KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

load following

Portuguese translation: acompanhamento de carga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load following
Portuguese translation:acompanhamento de carga

22:46 Oct 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / 'energy'
English term or phrase: load following
Input physical and financial trades (power transmission) that are fixed price, variable price, fixed quantity, variable quantity, load following, capacity, broker fees, transmission fees, and transmission losses.
Cordioli
Brazil
acompanhamento de carga
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de acordo com a carga
Sylvio Kauffmann
4Veja o seguinteAntónio Ribeiro
5 -1acompanham a carga...acompanham a demanda
airmailrpl
4acompanhamento de carga
Clauwolf


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acompanhamento de carga


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Ver o comentário da resposta seguinte.
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Input physical and financial trades (power transmission) that are..load following
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acompanham a carga...acompanham a demanda


Explanation:
load following

Untitled Document
... acompanham a demanda. Em um país com predominância de usinas térmicas esse desequilíbrio é fatal. Se unidades não forem construídas, ou alguma energia ...
www.ilumina.org.br/diversas28.html -

MAE
... indica o grau de dificuldade das médias e grandes empresas em economizar energia no racionamento. Os preços praticados neste mercado acompanham a demanda. ...
www.provedor.nuca.ie.ufrj.br/provedor/ acompanhamento/mae01

Energy Glossary -- Letters P
... A poolco would make ancillary generation services, including load following, spinning reserve, backup power, and ... E-mail us about our Web Site at: energia@energy ...
www.energy.ca.gov/glossary/glossary-p.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Pela explicação dada na referência "Energy Glossary" load following é serviço. Portanto, "acompanham a carga... a demanda" não será a resposta certa.
19 mins
  -> Input physical and financial trades (power transmission) that are..load following

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veja o seguinte


Explanation:
Não consigo encontrar um termo curto e apropriado. pela definição de "load following" trata-se da energia necessária para compensar a diferença da energia fornecida e a necessidade instantânea do consumidor.


O que é "load following"?

No glossário do site http://www.pbmr.com/glossary/glossary_content.htm.

vem que:

Loead following: This is the process whereby a utility must change the amount of electrical power that it is supplying to the network so that it matches the load that is applied by the users. This load varies with time, and the process of changing the output of the plants is referred to as load following.


No glossário do site

http://www.energyideas.org/glossary/terms.cfm?vcategoryID=4&...


Load Following: (1) The obligation of the wheeling utility to provide from its own generating sources any difference between the amount of power being wheeled and the instantaneous requirement of the customer receiving, or the supplier delivering the wheeled power. (2) Load following falls into two categories: (a) dedicating sufficient generating capacity to the automatic generator control (AGC) mode to allow them to follow load, and (b) monitoring mismatches between intended and actual interchanges between control areas, and transmitting control signals to AGC generators to minimize this mismatch. Both require a system to record mismatches (over-runs and under-runs). Load following is important because it helps maintain system frequency. Otherwise, if demand exceeded supply, generators would slow down; and if supply exceeded demand, generators would speed up. Both situations could result in an unstable situation that could lead to a widespread outage.


No glossário do site

http://www.nppd.com/education/glossary1.asp.

Load Following - 1. The obligation of the wheeling utility to provide from its own generating sources any difference between the amount of power being wheeled and the instantaneous requirement of the customer receiving, or the supplier delivering the wheeled power. 2. Load following falls into two categories: (a) dedicating sufficient generating capacity to the automatic generator control (AGC) mode to allow them to follow load, and (b) monitoring mismatches between intended and actual interchanges between control areas, and transmitting control signals to AGC generators to minimize this mismatch. Both require a system to record mismatches (over-runs and under-runs).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 06:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não percebo o comentário do/a/e airmailrpl.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de acordo com a carga


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325