KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

bulk drug

Portuguese translation: fabricação de substâncias medicinais em grande quantidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manufacture of bulk drug substances
Portuguese translation:fabricação de substâncias medicinais em grande quantidade
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

19:33 Oct 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bulk drug
It is considered that the principles defined in the individual Recommendation documents can be applied equally in the manufacture of BULK DRUG substances and finished pharmaceuticals.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
fabricantes de substâncias medicinais ou tóxicas em grande quantidade (volume)
Explanation:
drug já é substância medicinal ou tóxica (narcóticos), mas como tem substances no texto, acho que fica bom assim.
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drogas a granel
Clauwolf
5matéria prima de drogas
Roberto Cavalcanti
5manufatura em quantidade de substancias componentes de remedios
airmailrpl
5fabricantes de substâncias medicinais ou tóxicas em grande quantidade (volume)
BrazBiz
2aplicados igualmente no fabrico de medicamentos em massa
rir


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drogas a granel


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
12 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs

agree  hmercer
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabricantes de substâncias medicinais ou tóxicas em grande quantidade (volume)


Explanation:
drug já é substância medicinal ou tóxica (narcóticos), mas como tem substances no texto, acho que fica bom assim.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429
Grading comment
Obrigado.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manufatura em quantidade de substancias componentes de remedios


Explanation:
manufacture of BULK DRUG substances

manufatura em quantidade de substancias componentes de remedios

IMPORTING NEW ANIMAL DRUG SUBSTANCES
... Bulk drug substances labeled for further manufacturing or processing and bearing some indication for veterinary use, are adulterated within the meaning of 501(a ...
www.fda.gov/cvm/index/memos/importingdrugs.html
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/98fr/101698a.txt
98N-0182] List of Bulk Drug Substances That May Be Used in Pharmacy Compounding;
Preliminary Draft Proposed Rule; Availability AGENCY: Food and Drug .

CRL - Biopharmaceutical Development Services: Protein Chemistry ...... Release and In-Process Testing. We routinely perform comprehensive analysis of raw materials, bulk drug substances, and final products for preclinical through ...
Descrição: GMP characterization services for biopharmaceuticals according to a range of analytical methods meeting...
Categoria: Science > Biology > Biochemistry > Laboratories > Commercial
www.criver.com/products/biopharm/ protein_chemistry.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aplicados igualmente no fabrico de medicamentos em massa


Explanation:
(não empacotados, nem acabados, que se compram ao quilo!!!, a garnel....)

Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matéria prima de drogas


Explanation:
drogas básicas

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462