KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

shuttle valve

Portuguese translation: válvula corrediça


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shuttle valve
Portuguese translation:válvula corrediça
Entered by: José Cavalcante

21:14 Oct 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shuttle valve
When installing the adapter and elbow as described above, interference may be encountered with the P1170 crawler pressure gauge "shuttle valve" and its' fittings.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Válvula corrediça
Explanation:
Apenas outra opção. Válvula de vaivém também está correcto.
Selected response from:

Mário Seita
Ireland
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. Acho que corrediça é mais elegante que vai e vem ou vaivém.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Válvula seletora tipo "shuttle"
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2Válvula de vaivémxxxClodovildo
5Válvula corrediça
Mário Seita
5válvula de vai e vem...válvula de efeito duplo
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Válvula seletora tipo "shuttle"


Explanation:
:)<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 21:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

VÁLVULA ALTERNADORA (SHUTTLE)
Válvula para acionamento alternado, com duas entradas (P1 e P2) e uma saída (P3) para seleção de linha hidráulica.
http://www.fluhydro.com.br/paginas/produtos/ds10-10.htm


Bom trabalho,

e bom fim de semana, José

MLD


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> obrigado Eliane!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Claudio!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Válvula de vaivém


Explanation:
PT-PT. É apenas e só isto.

xxxClodovildo
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mário Seita
8 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula de vai e vem...válvula de efeito duplo


Explanation:
shuttle valve

válvula de vai e vem
válvula de efeito duplo
selector de circuito
válvula de efeito duplo dos travões
EuroDicAutom

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Válvula corrediça


Explanation:
Apenas outra opção. Válvula de vaivém também está correcto.

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. Acho que corrediça é mais elegante que vai e vem ou vaivém.