KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Toll saver

Portuguese translation: tarifa promocional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Toll saver
Portuguese translation:tarifa promocional
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

15:52 Oct 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Toll saver
Telephones:

... will answer calls can be set from 2 - 7 and Economy (Toll saver)
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
tarifa promocional
Explanation:

"A concorrência entre as empresas de telefonia se acirra com a oferta de tarifas promocionais"
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado a todos!
MLD.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2economizador de tarifas de interurbano
airmailrpl
4 +3economizador de tarifa
Clauwolf
4 +3tarifa promocional
Marsel de Souza
5 +1desconto em chamadas
Emilia Carneiro
4(Economiza em pulsos)
Annette Dam


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Economiza em pulsos)


Explanation:
an idea

Annette Dam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 42

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economizador de tarifa


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 17:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de tarifas

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo
13 hrs

agree  JoãoBorges
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desconto em chamadas


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatrad
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarifa promocional


Explanation:

"A concorrência entre as empresas de telefonia se acirra com a oferta de tarifas promocionais"

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 546
Grading comment
obrigado a todos!
MLD.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leninha
4 mins

agree  Gino Amaral
9 mins

agree  Anatrad
1 hr
  -> Obrigado a todos.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: not in this case
18 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economizador de tarifas de interurbano


Explanation:
will answer calls can be set from 2 - 7 and Economy (Toll saver)

an Economy (Toll saver) setting on an answering machine allows you to call in to your home phone number and find out if there are any messages on the machine. If the machine doesn't answer in a certain pre-set number of rings, you hang up the phone because you know that there are no new messages for you to retrieve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answering Machines (reviews) Buying Guide from Consumer Guide®
... you\'re shopping for a telephone with a built-in answering machine or a stand-alone
unit, answering machines now provide many features, such as toll saver and ...
products.consumerguide.com/cp/office/ background/index.cfm/id/11120.htm

Southwestern Bell Single Cassette Answering Machine, Toll Saver, ...
Southwestern Bell Single Cassette Answering Machine, Toll Saver,Call Screen,WE. ... Southwestern
Bell Single Cassette Answering Machine, Toll Saver,Call Screen,WE ...
www.newsearching.com/.../ Southwestern_Bell_Single_Ca

ssette_Answering_Machine__Toll_Saver_Call_Screen_WE.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:20:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telephone Answering Machines -
... click to enlarge. Digital Answering Machine with Time/Day Stamp Tapeless reliability. ... Toll Saver lets you check for messages without paying for call. ...
www.keysan.com/ksu1672.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to buy Answering Machine at SalesCircular.com -
... Room Monitor: You can dial in to your answering machine while away ... Toll Saver: Is Helpful to you when you call home long distance to check messages. ...
www.salescircular.com/tips/tipansph.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Duvekot: this is exactly the correct answer
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
21 hrs
  -> obrigado