KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

touch-tone phone

Portuguese translation: telefone multifreqüencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touch-tone phone
Portuguese translation:telefone multifreqüencial
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:33 Oct 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: touch-tone phone
... touch-tone phone (DTMF tone selection system).
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
telefone multifreqüencial
Explanation:
... telefone multifreqüencial (sistema de seleção de tons DTMF).

DTMF - Dual Tone Multiple Frequency

http://www.recitronic.com.br/dtmf.html
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado, amigo ARUDA!
MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3telefone multifreqüencial
Sidnei Arruda
5 +2telefone de tom
Gino Amaral
5telefone com teclas de tom
Sylvio Kauffmann
4 +1telefone com marcação por tons
Fiona N�voa
4 +1telefone de teclado
Annette Dam
4telefone com tom de toque
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telefone de tom


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
16 mins

agree  Anatrad
47 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telefone de teclado


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de tecla

Annette Dam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
12 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telefone com tom de toque


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telefone com marcação por tons


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leninha
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telefone com teclas de tom


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
telefone multifreqüencial


Explanation:
... telefone multifreqüencial (sistema de seleção de tons DTMF).

DTMF - Dual Tone Multiple Frequency

http://www.recitronic.com.br/dtmf.html


    Reference: http://www.a3.com/brasil/
    Reference: http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/ppun/bp/1314da00/get...
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
obrigado, amigo ARUDA!
MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado Regina.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado Roberto

agree  Luciana Vozza: 100%
1 day7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Luciana