KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Bar phantom

Portuguese translation: calibrador de dose.. padrão para determinação de resolução


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bar phantom
Portuguese translation:calibrador de dose.. padrão para determinação de resolução
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:39 Oct 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Radiologia
English term or phrase: Bar phantom
Phantom: A device used to simulate a naturally occurring structure and to
measure the performance of an imaging system. (A “bar phantom” is specifically
constructed to measure the resolution of an imaging system.)
Veronica Ovadia
calibrador de dose.. padrão para determinação de resolução
Explanation:

There is a picture of 'bar phantoms' on this web site:
Bar Phantoms
Bar Phantoms offer precise determination of camera intrinsic resolution, collimator spatial resolution, field size and linearity. We offer a range of standard and jumbo sizes manufactured to the highest quality standards.
http://www.biodex.com/radio/phantoms/phantoms_935.htm


Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calibrador de dose.. padrão para determinação de resolução
airmailrpl
4gráfico de barras que mede o "fantasma"
Sylvio Kauffmann
4fantasma de barra
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fantasma de barra


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gráfico de barras que mede o "fantasma"


Explanation:
é o que eu deduzo

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calibrador de dose.. padrão para determinação de resolução


Explanation:

There is a picture of 'bar phantoms' on this web site:
Bar Phantoms
Bar Phantoms offer precise determination of camera intrinsic resolution, collimator spatial resolution, field size and linearity. We offer a range of standard and jumbo sizes manufactured to the highest quality standards.
http://www.biodex.com/radio/phantoms/phantoms_935.htm




airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
4 hrs
  -> obrigado