KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

power-frugal

Portuguese translation: com baixo consumo de energia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power-frugal
Portuguese translation:com baixo consumo de energia
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

11:48 Oct 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pocket PC
English term or phrase: power-frugal
The rapidly increasing processor and clock speeds associated with power-frugal CPUs have produced high-performance devices that support video and audio
Vera Rodrigues
CPUs com baixo consumo de energia
Explanation:
Frugal neste caso refere-se ao consumo reduzido de energia por parte das CPUs.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CPUs com baixo consumo de energia
José Antonio Azevedo
5processadores com baixo consumo de energia
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CPUs com baixo consumo de energia


Explanation:
Frugal neste caso refere-se ao consumo reduzido de energia por parte das CPUs.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  mschisler
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processadores com baixo consumo de energia


Explanation:
power-frugal CPUs

falei 'CPU' o outro dia numa oficina de conserto de computadores e o técnico me olhou como se eu fosse um 'ET'

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752