KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

boom conveyor

Portuguese translation: transportador de correia sobre rodas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boom conveyor
Portuguese translation:transportador de correia sobre rodas
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

13:29 Oct 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: boom conveyor
A boom conveyor will load the cargo directly onto the ship.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
transportador de correia sobre rodas
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigado Malu e a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transportadora de lança
Clauwolf
5 +1José, este termo está no Antas e "boom" é lança!
Clauwolf
5transportador de correia sobre rodas
Maria Luisa Duarte
4transportador de correia
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportadora de lança


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
37 mins
  -> obrigado Rob

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportador de correia sobre rodas


Explanation:
:)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Obrigado Malu e a todos.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportador de correia


Explanation:
pode-se ver uma foto em

http://www.bestuk.com/videotel.htm


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
José, este termo está no Antas e "boom" é lança!


Explanation:
não quero que o amigo entre numa fria

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Lopes: Não dá para inferir que seja de rodas. A certeza é que é de lança. Confira em http://www.newland-conveyors.com/
29 mins
  -> obrigado