KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

loadshed

Portuguese translation: escoar carga


13:43 Oct 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / 'energy'
English term or phrase: loadshed
Loadshed is used in emergencies to shed load from the system, either automatically or manually. It is also used to restore load manually after the system returns to normal.
Cordioli
Brazil
Portuguese translation:escoar carga
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:55:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"from the system\" - é isso!
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1escoar carga
Clauwolf
5dreno de energia
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escoar carga


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:55:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"from the system\" - é isso!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dreno de energia


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325