KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

the man is drink water

Portuguese translation: The most complete nonsense


19:03 Dec 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the man is drink water
gg
Andy
Portuguese translation:The most complete nonsense
Explanation:
I wonder why some of us even bother to answer questions like this one.
Selected response from:

Mário Seita
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The most complete nonsense
Mário Seita
5 +1Drinkwater is a proper name
airmailrpl
5o homem é água potável
betoaguiar
4 -1o homem é água potável
João Carlos Pijnappel
3o homem é muito sem graçahmercer
3 -1O homem está a beber água...
Elsa Gama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
o homem é água potável


Explanation:
with the available context...

Maybe (é feito de) água potável?

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Qual é o interesse em resposder a perguntas deste género? São respostas absurdas a perguntas absurdas
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
O homem está a beber água...


Explanation:
Não será uma "gafe" no inglês?

Elsa Gama
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Se foi gafe (palavra correcta que não necessita de " ") no inglês, foi então um abuso duplo por parte do anónimo que fez a pergunta.
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The most complete nonsense


Explanation:
I wonder why some of us even bother to answer questions like this one.

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: that' s it!
37 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: Deve ser o resultado de uma tradução de chinês para inglês e que agora se pretende traduzir para português!
3 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Perfeito, Mário! O diagnóstico do António também foi preciso!
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drinkwater is a proper name


Explanation:
the man is drink water
the man is Drinkwater

BDCP - Barry Drinkwater Consulting Partners -
Pennard House, Wrights Green, Bishop's Stortford, Herts, CM22 7RJ.
UK Tel: +44 (0)1279 600644 Fax:+44 (0)1279 730706 Email: partners ...
Descrição: Consultants in executive search and selection, and career development counselling.
Categoria: Regional > Europe > ... > Employment > Executive Search
www.bdcp.co.uk/

Michael Drinkwater's Homepage -
... Toby's page Michael Drinkwater Astrophysics Group m.drinkwater@physics.unimelb.edu.au
tel: +61 3 8344 5428 fax: +61 3 9347 4783. ...
astro.ph.unimelb.edu.au/~mdrinkwa/

China Travel Tips: Drink Water
Drinking Water. The tap water is not suitable for drinking. Potable
water may be provided at a few of the best hotels, so do not ...
www.warriortours.com/essential/when/water.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 days
  -> obrigado

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o homem é água potável


Explanation:
Sem um contexto mais alargado todas as opiniões já submetidas são válidas. è melhor reformular a pergunta com um contexto mais defenido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 11:42:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpem, sem um contexto simplesmente mais defenido. A pergunta como está não diz nada...

betoaguiar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 79

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o homem é muito sem graça


Explanation:
esse sujeito não fede nem cheira
picolé de xuxu

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172