KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

pool table

Portuguese translation: mesa de bilhar/mesa de sinuca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pool table
Portuguese translation:mesa de bilhar/mesa de sinuca
Entered by: P Forgas

19:36 Dec 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pool table
gg
Andy
mesa de bilhar/mesa de sinuca
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mesa de bilhar/mesa de sinuca
P Forgas
5 +3mesa de snookerDavid Cabrita
3 +1mesa de bilharSonia Garrett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mesa de bilhar/mesa de sinuca


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini: Tem certeza que não é tábua de piscina? Happy holidays:)
19 mins

neutral  Gabriela Frazao: Cá para mim, é um prancha de saltos ... para a piscina, claro está!
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: then again it could be 'mesa de piscina'
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is it. a table by the pool would have to be specified by context. Why doesn't Yu Jian Yo specify context instead of fake English names
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
18 hrs

agree  hmercer: a única dúvida possível seria decorrente das variações entre PT PT e PT BR
1 day18 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
5 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mesa de snooker


Explanation:
Isto em PT Europeu, vito que o "Pool" é o equivalente ao "snooker" português visto ambos utilizarem mesas em que o objectivo é introduzir as bolas nos buracos.

Já o bilhar é um jogo com três bolas numa mesa sem buracos em que o objectivo é utilizando as tabelas da mesa tentar fazer com que uma bola bata nas outras duas.

Espero que ajude.

David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 22:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cá vamos nós para mais uma rodada

David Cabrita
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Frazao: Não será uma mesa que se coloca na piscina?
36 mins
  -> pois

neutral  rhandler: "snooker" português?
1 hr
  -> pode parecer estranho mas é verdade

agree  Ana Carneiro: concordo absolutamente
21 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Rita Menezes: concordo
2 days22 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Garrett: uma mesa de snooker ou uma mesa de bilhar nao tem buracos, tem bolsos.
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesa de bilhar


Explanation:
Billiards is usually played with three balls[can be two white balls and one red]on a pool table with or without pockets, since there are many variations of the game. I myself played danish billiards which consists of three balls and five wooden pins in the center of a table - with pockets.
In Portugal, "bilhar" can refer to...get ready folks...
Eightball
Nineball
Oneball
Snooker( played on a 10x12 foot table(UK) and 15 red balls, 1 green , 1 brown, 1 yellow, 1 blue, 1 pink and 1 black). Snooker is also referred in Eightball and Nineball as a move that blocks the oponents next shot....which actually is the objective of the game of Snooker...
In Portugal the game of pool is referred to as "billiards". If it is because of the French Invasions during the early 19th century followed by the English occupation or just someone who thought it was simpler to call it "bilhar" in Portuguese, I don't know.
Have fun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 20:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if the answer is the same as P. Forgas, I just decided to show off my misspent youth.
And, by the way, I worked in an American Pool and Snooker Hall in the UK. Just to say I have references LOL


Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days13 hrs
  -> thanks