KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

claim check

Portuguese translation: comprovante de solicitação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim check
Portuguese translation:comprovante de solicitação
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

18:52 Dec 31, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: claim check
Instead, addresses are calculated based on the content itself, and serve as a unique CLAIM CHECK that applications can use to find and retrieve stored objects. This CLAIM CHECK not only simplifies the tasks of managing huge numbers of objects, it ensures absolute authenticity of the content itself.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
comprovante
Explanation:
muito usado em jogos de computador, também



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 19:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.finalcut.kit.net/zelda/biggoron.htm
comprovante da solicitação de um objeto
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comprovante
João Carlos Pijnappel
4confirmação da solicitação
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprovante


Explanation:
muito usado em jogos de computador, também



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 19:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.finalcut.kit.net/zelda/biggoron.htm
comprovante da solicitação de um objeto

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Obrigado.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirmação da solicitação


Explanation:
A não ser que tenha algum jargão.

HTH

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393