KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

to that followed

Portuguese translation: ...na direcção contrária à seguida pelos gases de combustão...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opposite direction to that followed by the flue-gases
Portuguese translation:...na direcção contrária à seguida pelos gases de combustão...
Entered by: Worklog

23:16 Jan 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Boiler
English term or phrase: to that followed
Analyzing the system from the steam-water side in the opposite direction to that followed by the flue-gases, we find the following components.
Worklog
Spain
...na direcção contrária à seguida pelos gases de combustão...
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mário Seita
Ireland
Grading comment
Fico-lhes muito agradecida, pois já nem sabia se faltava uma vírgula ou não...
Lyssy :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...na direcção contrária à seguida pelos gases de combustão...
Mário Seita
2na direção oposta àquela seguida pelos gases de combustão...MSorano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...na direcção contrária à seguida pelos gases de combustão...


Explanation:
+

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Fico-lhes muito agradecida, pois já nem sabia se faltava uma vírgula ou não...
Lyssy :-D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
na direção oposta àquela seguida pelos gases de combustão...


Explanation:
É assim que entendo a sentença.Espero que ajude.

MSorano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8