KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

gags and blinds

Portuguese translation: tampões e vedadores / travas e vedadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gags and blinds
Portuguese translation:tampões e vedadores / travas e vedadores
Entered by: Worklog

09:45 Jan 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Boilers
English term or phrase: gags and blinds
All gags and blinds should be removed from safety valves.
Worklog
Spain
tampões e vedadores / travas e vedadores
Explanation:

apenas uma sugestão


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FELIZ ANO NOVO!

MLD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valve restraints or clamps (gags) = dispositivos de aperto/ grampos

DOC]spec format
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... liquid. 3.4.4 Install valve restraints (gags) all system relief and
regulating valves. CHECK POINT - (Valve Marking and Recording). ...
www.marad.dot.gov/offices/ship/ma_qp/Baseline Specification... 505-001r.doc


Preparation For Hydrostatic Test
Subject to standard testing and the following requirements:
a. Remove or gag (clamp) all safety valves with appropriate devices
sup plied by the manufacturer. All gags (testing clamps) shall be
numbered and maintained centrally. The inspector shall verify that all gags have been returned and the safety valves are set and sealed for normal operation.

http://www.efdlant.navfac.navy.mil/criteria/GuideSpecs/UFGS ...



DOC]SUPORTES DE TUBULAÇÕES
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... (braçadeiras, grampos, pendurais etc ... 4 – As válvulas de bloqueio das ramais para
instrumentos devem ser ... 5 – As válvulas de segurança devem ser removidas. ...
www.debas.faenquil.br/~clelio/doc/aula07.doc -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Fico-lhes agradecida a todos, más esta opção foi a que me pareceu a mais acertada.

Lyssy @--<--<---
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1travas e lacres
João Carlos Pijnappel
3 +1tampões e vedadores / travas e vedadores
Maria Luisa Duarte
4obstáculos e guarda-ventos/venezianas
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstáculos e guarda-ventos/venezianas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obstáculos ou impedimentos

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampões e vedadores / travas e vedadores


Explanation:

apenas uma sugestão


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FELIZ ANO NOVO!

MLD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valve restraints or clamps (gags) = dispositivos de aperto/ grampos

DOC]spec format
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... liquid. 3.4.4 Install valve restraints (gags) all system relief and
regulating valves. CHECK POINT - (Valve Marking and Recording). ...
www.marad.dot.gov/offices/ship/ma_qp/Baseline Specification... 505-001r.doc


Preparation For Hydrostatic Test
Subject to standard testing and the following requirements:
a. Remove or gag (clamp) all safety valves with appropriate devices
sup plied by the manufacturer. All gags (testing clamps) shall be
numbered and maintained centrally. The inspector shall verify that all gags have been returned and the safety valves are set and sealed for normal operation.

http://www.efdlant.navfac.navy.mil/criteria/GuideSpecs/UFGS ...



DOC]SUPORTES DE TUBULAÇÕES
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... (braçadeiras, grampos, pendurais etc ... 4 – As válvulas de bloqueio das ramais para
instrumentos devem ser ... 5 – As válvulas de segurança devem ser removidas. ...
www.debas.faenquil.br/~clelio/doc/aula07.doc -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Fico-lhes agradecida a todos, más esta opção foi a que me pareceu a mais acertada.

Lyssy @--<--<---

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travas e lacres


Explanation:
todas as traves e lacres devem ser removidos das válvulas de segurança

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
1 day2 hrs