KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

DCF

Portuguese translation: hora DCF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DCF
Portuguese translation:hora DCF
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

10:29 Jan 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DCF
Eu encontrei vários significados para DCF na frase anteriormente referida. De todos, os que me pareciam aplicar-se a este contexto são: data communication facility/data communication function. Gostaria que os colegas que me dessem a vossa opinião.
Ana Paula Miraldo
hora DCF
Explanation:
Ou DCF-77

DCF é um código internacional:

"D" de Deutschland
"C" para identificar um transmissor de ondas longas
"F" porque o transmissor está perto de Frankfurt

"77" é a freqüência de transmissão.


+++
Der Name DCF77 ist durch internationale Vereinbarungen entstanden. DCF77 setzt sich aus dem BuchstabenDfür Deutschland, dem C als Kennzeichen eines Langwellensenders und dem F wegen der Nähe zu Frankfurt (Mainflingen liegt nahe bei Frankfurt) zusammen. Die 77 steht für die verwendete Sendefrequenz. Das Rufzeichen DCF77 wird dreimal stündlich, als Morsezeichen, während der Minuten 19, 39 und 59 gesendet.

Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelo empenho, pelas informações e pelas referências. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hora DCF
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5sinal de cronometria DCF
airmailrpl
5 -1fuso horário DCF
José Antonio Azevedo
1DCFxxxluisantos
3 -2DCF = Derivative of Correlation Function
Clauwolf


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fuso horário DCF


Explanation:
Ana Paula, conforme expliquei na sua pergunta anterior, DCF é um fuso horário, uma hora atrasado em relação ao fuso GMT (Greenwich Mean Time ou Greenwich Meridian Time), de acordo com o texto acima. Infelizmente, não consegui descobrir o significado da sigla DCF. Se fosse você, deixaria como fuso horário DCF.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: o DCF é uma hora ADIANTADO (e não atrasado) em relação ao GMT.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: DCF é um sinal transmitido de Frankfurt para sincronizar relogios, computadores etc.
2 hrs
  -> Então como você explica a referência que eu citei na pergunta anterior, que "Londres estava uma hora atrasada em relação ao DCF"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
DCF = Derivative of Correlation Function


Explanation:
:)
particular importance for the mathematical foundation of the technique is the derivative
of the correlation function (DCF) with respect to the model time delay ...
www.nasatech.com/Briefs/Jun02/NPO20943.html - 8k - 8 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: DCF é um sinal transmitido
1 hr
  -> você não tem certeza

disagree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Sim, temos certeza. É um sinal, serve para acertar relógios, entre outras coisas.
4 hrs
  -> parabéns

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sinal de cronometria DCF


Explanation:
Time Synchronisation

The DCF signal is transmitted at 77.5KHz from Frankfurt in Germany and covers most of Europe. The MSF signal is transmitted at 60KHz and is transmitted from Rugby and covers the UK; greater distances can be obtained at night where less interference is present.
The received and decoded signal provides a very accurate time base within + or - 20Ms and also ensures automatic summer/winter time changes.
http://www.graysonclocks.com/products/glossary.html

Receivers for LF -
... At 77kHz, I cannot even hear the DCF time signal transmitter near Frankfurt. ... At 77kHz, I cannot even hear the DCF time signal transmitter near Frankfurt...
web.ukonline.co.uk/g3ldo/Receivers.htm

occultations -
... wave time signals are no longer available in much of Europe, but accurate time can be obtained there from the German long-wave DCF time signal transmitted at ...
www.lunar-occultations.com/iota/occult.htm

Meß-u.Testgeräte / Measurement and test devices ... The Field Strength Indicator is an easy to use handheld device to display both to field intensity and the signal from the DCF time signal station (77.5kHz). ...
www.hkw-elektronik.de/produkte/Mess-u_Testgerate___Measurem... mess-u_testgerate___measuremt_.html



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hora DCF


Explanation:
Ou DCF-77

DCF é um código internacional:

"D" de Deutschland
"C" para identificar um transmissor de ondas longas
"F" porque o transmissor está perto de Frankfurt

"77" é a freqüência de transmissão.


+++
Der Name DCF77 ist durch internationale Vereinbarungen entstanden. DCF77 setzt sich aus dem BuchstabenDfür Deutschland, dem C als Kennzeichen eines Langwellensenders und dem F wegen der Nähe zu Frankfurt (Mainflingen liegt nahe bei Frankfurt) zusammen. Die 77 steht für die verwendete Sendefrequenz. Das Rufzeichen DCF77 wird dreimal stündlich, als Morsezeichen, während der Minuten 19, 39 und 59 gesendet.




    Reference: http://www.dcf77.com/deutsch/index.htm
Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelo empenho, pelas informações e pelas referências. Um abraço.

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
DCF


Explanation:
já agora, só para completar, :)

D = Deutschland (Germany),
C = Langwellensender (long-wave transmitter),
F = Sendefunkstelle
Mainflingen (broadcasting station near Frankfurt)

Informação obtida junto dos responsáveis alemães.



xxxluisantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8