KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

related mine action

Portuguese translation: acção contra as minas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:related mine action
Portuguese translation:acção contra as minas
Entered by: João Carlos Pijnappel

13:49 Jan 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Landmine
English term or phrase: related mine action
I have seen the translations "Mine action" =Accão contre as minas, "Related mine action = "Relativa accáo contre as minas and both of them with acção. Which of the three spellings is correct?
Anne-Li
acção contra as minas
Explanation:
'acção contra as minas' or ' acção antiminas'
'acção contra as minas relativa' or 'relativa acção contra as minas (or antiminas), depending on the phrase structure

N.B. 'contra' e não 'contre'
N.B. 'ação' in Brazilian Portuguese
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Limpeza de minas (desminação)xxxForna
5acção contra as minas
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acção contra as minas


Explanation:
'acção contra as minas' or ' acção antiminas'
'acção contra as minas relativa' or 'relativa acção contra as minas (or antiminas), depending on the phrase structure

N.B. 'contra' e não 'contre'
N.B. 'ação' in Brazilian Portuguese

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limpeza de minas (desminação)


Explanation:
or even "caça-minas".

This is what I understand "mine action", "mine clearing" or "demining" stand for.

Acção (pt.pt)or ação (pt.br) here should not be translated.

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs