KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

in the time it takes to say...

Portuguese translation: no tempo que leva para dizer...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the time it takes to say...
Portuguese translation:no tempo que leva para dizer...
Entered by: P Forgas

14:26 Mar 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: in the time it takes to say...
in the time it takes to say microprocessor, half a bilion new transistors are made in factories around the world.
Sofia Silva
no tempo que leva para dizer "microprocessador"
Explanation:
uma forma de dizê-lo.
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7no tempo que leva para dizer "microprocessador"
P Forgas
5o tempo que leva a dizer microprocessador ...
Brigith Guimarães
3Em dois segundos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no tempo que leva para dizer "microprocessador"


Explanation:
uma forma de dizê-lo.
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
32 mins

agree  rhandler
40 mins

agree  Jamiewalke
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: No tempo que SE leve para dizer "microprocessador"... Cheers!
2 hrs

agree  Mário Seita: É isso mesmo! Mas atenção que "half a bilion" são 500 milhões. Meio bilião são 500.000 milhões em Portugal
4 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Em dois segundos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o tempo que leva a dizer microprocessador ...


Explanation:
embora, de facto, leve 2 segundos a dizer "microprocessador", creio ser esta uma boa hipótese de tradução

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parece uma expressão traduzida demasiado à letra, mas na minha opinião é a melhor, neste caso

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52