KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

bug diameter

Portuguese translation: diâmetro maior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big diameter
Portuguese translation:diâmetro maior
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

22:36 Mar 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bug diameter
-Two hounsing (1) in which are installed the filtering elements (2), obtained from tube for small and average dimensions and from rolling and welded plate for bug diameter.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
diâmetro maior
Explanation:
me parece typo de "big diameter", o u fica ao lado do i
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada, Rob. Nem me passou pela cabeça a ocorrencia de um typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Carla. O trecho enviado é muito pequeno. Não dá para saber do que se trata.
Rolf Riegger Jr.
4diâmetro maior
Roberto Cavalcanti
4diâmetro do aparelho de escuta
José Casquilho


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diâmetro do aparelho de escuta


Explanation:
Se for esse o contexto, conforme parece pelo contexto apresentado.
PT-PT

José Casquilho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 270
Grading comment
lol- definitivamente,não é ap. de escuta.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: lol- definitivamente,não é ap. de escuta.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carla. O trecho enviado é muito pequeno. Não dá para saber do que se trata.


Explanation:
Tente mandar um parágrafo maior.
Rolf

Rolf Riegger Jr.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
o trecho enviado é suficiente.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: o trecho enviado é suficiente.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diâmetro maior


Explanation:
me parece typo de "big diameter", o u fica ao lado do i

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
obrigada, Rob. Nem me passou pela cabeça a ocorrencia de um typo.