KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

magnetic candle

Portuguese translation: vela magnética


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnetic candle
Portuguese translation:vela magnética
Entered by: Carla Griecco

07:34 Mar 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / duplex static filters
English term or phrase: magnetic candle
Pt-br
On demand filter may be provided with:
- magnetic candle to hold back the metallic dust of microscopi dimensions that gets over the filtering element.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
vela magnética
Explanation:
É o que me parece ser, apeasr de literal
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigada, e desculpe o comment da vela de macumba (rs).

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vela magnética
Jorge Freire
3unidade magnética
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vela magnética


Explanation:
É o que me parece ser, apeasr de literal

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Obrigada, e desculpe o comment da vela de macumba (rs).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Em filtros de água, a vela é a coluna cilindrica e porosa por onde a água passa. Por associação de ideias, vela magnética está correcto.
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  O. Morais
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Morais

agree  xxxSilLiz
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, SilLiz

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidade magnética


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não é o elemento filtrante, daí minha sugestão.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286