KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

trip shut off valve

Portuguese translation: válvula de corte de disparo


14:00 Mar 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: trip shut off valve
... enables an immediate shut down of the gas turboset, by closing tip shut-off valve
William Lantelme
Portuguese translation:válvula de corte de disparo
Explanation:
Forna
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3válvula de corte de disparoxxxForna
4extremidade da válvula de corte
Lúcia Lopes
3válvula de corte
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
válvula de corte


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
válvula de corte de disparo


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
10 mins

agree  Januario Palma
17 mins

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 day10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremidade da válvula de corte


Explanation:

... possibilita uma descontinuidade imediata do (turboset)a gas pelo fechamento da extremidade da válvula de corte

[... enables an immediate shut down of the gas turboset, by closing tip shut-off valve]


Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784