KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

indexing wheel

Portuguese translation: volante de indexação


12:50 Mar 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tape drive equipment
English term or phrase: indexing wheel
Place the magazine on a flat surface and rotate the assembly using the manual indexing wheel.

Já procurei este termo como "roda de indexação", mas pelo jeito não é isso...

Para português do Brasil
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:volante de indexação
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Abraços,


Edilaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5volante de indexação
Roberto Cavalcanti
3girar manualmente o indíce
Mayura Silveira
3roda divisora/de divisão
Clauwolf
2roda de passo
Hermann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volante de indexação


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Abraços,


Edilaine

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roda de passo


Explanation:
indexing - step by step

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
girar manualmente o indíce


Explanation:
Só uma sugestão.
Acho que essa é a ideia.
;)
mayura

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roda divisora/de divisão


Explanation:
:)
Luiz Antas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:55:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Disco\" é melhor - \"disco divisor/de divisão\".

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286