KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

safety / security

Portuguese translation: proteção / segurança


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety / security
Portuguese translation:proteção / segurança
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

13:57 Mar 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / PT-BR
English term or phrase: safety / security
COMO DIFERENCIAR, NA TRADUÇÃO, ESSES DOIS TERMOS?

The response time for corrective maintenance activities will be determined primarily by the service impact of the failure, or the impact on SAFETY and SECURITY.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
proteção/segurança
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13proteção/segurança
Gino Amaral
5 +2segurança no trabalho / segurança patrimonial
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4segurança física e a segurança lógica dos dados
Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 +1def.
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
def.


Explanation:
safety impact refers to people (health and safety)

security impact refers to system - access security, operational security ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one way that could work in Portuguese ???:

consequências na segurança pessoal e do sistema

http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/msquim2001/estudos_segur

http://penta.ufrgs.br/gereseg/rfc2196/cap4-6.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samsung
4 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
proteção/segurança


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
7 mins

agree  Hélio de Mello Filho
15 mins

agree  Clauwolf
16 mins

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
23 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Pela definição do Hermann, a sua sugestão está perfeita.
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Vera Rocha
1 hr

agree  Marsel de Souza: Ótima solução!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lfbrasil.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  José Casquilho
4 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
4 hrs

agree  Januario Palma
6 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
8 hrs

agree  O. Morais
2 days53 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segurança no trabalho / segurança patrimonial


Explanation:
Não há forma mais breve em português; é preciso especificar.

[work] safety trata de proteger as pessoas contra acidentes no trabalho, coisa largamente explicitada na legislação e normas pertinentes.

[workplace] security trata de proteger o patrimônio da empresa contra furto, roubo, vandalismo etc.

Trabalhei (no Brasil - empresa americana) com um "Supervisor de Segurança", que era responsável por ambas. Em inglês, seu cargo era "Safety & Security Supervisor".

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: Estou de acordo - é a mais correcta, creio
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segurança física e a segurança lógica dos dados


Explanation:
Por favor, dê uma olhada:

DOC]Segurança física e lógica de redes
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... física dos sistemas, não somente a segurança lógica dos dados e ... Isso constitui
de uma grave falha na segurança que ... 3.3 - Segurança física de sistemas. ...
www.gta.ufrj.br/grad/02_1/seguranca/ Sistemas_de_seguranca.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

www.security.unicamp.br/docs/informativos/2001/01/b9.txt
... Por Mauricio Alves Barbosa A seguranca fisica desempenha um papel tao importante
quanto a seguranca logica e tecnica. ... em virtude de uma falha nos sistemas ...
11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

http://www.cs.york.ac.uk/hise/safety-critical-archive/1995/0...

Fail-to-Danger An equipment fault which inhibits or delays actions to achieve a safe operational state should a demand occur. The fail-to-danger fault has a direct and detrimental effect on safety (CCPS). Design features which inhibit or delay automatic shut-down of a process on failure of a critical control device or on interruption of energy source. The fail-to-danger fault has a direct and detrimental effect on safety ().

Boa sorte!


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681