KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

carter temperature

Portuguese translation: temperatura do cárter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carter temperature
Portuguese translation:temperatura do cárter
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

03:49 Mar 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / PT-BR
English term or phrase: carter temperature
Compressor Preventive Maintenance:
- Current measurement
- Voltage measurement
- Checking of Electric isolation
- Checking of CARTER TEMPERATURE
- Cleaning motor fins
- Measurement of evaporator motor current
- Measurement of evaporator motor voltage
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Temperatura do carter
Explanation:
PT-PT. PT-BR, não sei se traduzem carter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 07:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em Portugal também tem acento. Eu é que escrevi mal. Fui arrastado pelo original...:-)
Selected response from:

José Casquilho
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Temperatura do carter
José Casquilho
4cárter
P Forgas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Temperatura do carter


Explanation:
PT-PT. PT-BR, não sei se traduzem carter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 07:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em Portugal também tem acento. Eu é que escrevi mal. Fui arrastado pelo original...:-)

José Casquilho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 270
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maribel Cascão: nao tem tradução em PT
22 mins
  -> É, não teme já consta no Dic. de Língua Portuguesa, Porto Ed., 3ª. Ed.

agree  Manuela Brehm
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cárter


Explanation:
no Brasil tem acento.

Autos/Protetor de cárter é recomendável
... de danos na parte de baixo do veículo. O cárter é o reservatório
de óleo do motor. "É a parte mais baixa do carro, o primeiro ...
www.estado.estadao.com.br/jornal/suplem/ auto/97/07/06/auto008.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911