KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

TDH

Portuguese translation: Altura Manométrica Total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Total Dynamic Head
Portuguese translation:Altura Manométrica Total
Entered by: BrazBiz

17:52 Mar 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil Wells Technology
English term or phrase: TDH
Sei que é Total Dynamic Head no original, mas como fica no português? Cabeça Dinâmica Total não existe... sabem qual é o termo usado para esta sigla?

O contexto é:

The design makes it possible to bolt together several pump sections to achieve a target TDH.

Bomba submersível (poços de petróleo)

Agradeço qq ajuda...

TIA
BrazBiz
Brazil
altura manométrica total
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Obrigada Dolores, serviu perfeito no texto que fala sobre juntar diversas partes, daí alcançando a altura almejada.

Obrigada também Clauwolf,valeu..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1altura manométrica totalDolores Vázquez
5Pressão Dinâmica Total
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pressão Dinâmica Total


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dic. da terminologia do petróleo, Artur Ivens Ferraz

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altura manométrica total


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Obrigada Dolores, serviu perfeito no texto que fala sobre juntar diversas partes, daí alcançando a altura almejada.

Obrigada também Clauwolf,valeu..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada.