KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

short-range radio link

Portuguese translation: conexão de rádio de curto alcance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short-range radio link
Portuguese translation:conexão de rádio de curto alcance
Entered by: José Cavalcante

21:44 Mar 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: short-range radio link
Bluetooth - an open specification for wireless communication of data and voice. It is
based on a low-cost short-range radio link facilitating protected ad-hoc connections for
stationary and mobile communication environments
José Cavalcante
Brazil
conexão de rádio de curto alcance
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. Apenas em defesa ao Roberto, no Brasil também se usa muito o termo link para as conexões de rádio e televisão em transmissões diretas, mas prefiro usar um termo em português.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enlace de rádio de curto alcance
Roberto Cavalcanti
1 +3conexão de rádio de curto alcance
marinagil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enlace de rádio de curto alcance


Explanation:
ou link mesmo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: conexão de rádio, talvez (mais de 600 ocorrências no G.)
15 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
25 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Samsung
9 hrs
  -> Grato

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conexão de rádio de curto alcance


Explanation:
;)

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. Apenas em defesa ao Roberto, no Brasil também se usa muito o termo link para as conexões de rádio e televisão em transmissões diretas, mas prefiro usar um termo em português.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
51 mins
  -> agradeço (mas alguém de Biomed concordar c/ jornalista sb link de radio é pra rir)

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: o Blue tooth é um sistema já em voga em Portugal. é utilizado para fazer transmissão de dados do telemóvel para outro ou para um computador. Acho que poderia ser uma opção mas nada como ir ao livro de instruções da Nokia, né?
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> obrigada