KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

soft starter

Portuguese translation: motor de arranque de reduzida voltagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft-starter
Portuguese translation:motor de arranque de reduzida voltagem
Entered by: Carla Griecco

13:11 Mar 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: soft starter
Low voltage induction motors, if installed correctly and connected to the power supply respecta all immunity and emission limits as set out in the regulations relating to electromagnetic compatibility (EMC "General Standard" for industrial environments).
In case of supply by means of electronic impulse (inverters, soft-starters, etc.) all verifications and any modifications, necessary to ensure that emission and immunity limits, as stated within the regulations, are respecte are the responsability of the installer.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
motor de arranque de reduzida voltagem
Explanation:
Ver:

Soft Starters
A soft starter is another form of reduced voltage starter for A.C. induction motors. The soft starter is similar to a primary resistance or primary reactance starter in that it is in series with the supply to the motor. The current into the starter equals the current out. The soft starter employs solid state devices to control the current flow and therefore the voltage applied to the motor. In theory, soft starters can be connected in series with the line voltage applied to the motor, or can be connected inside the delta loop of a delta connected motor, controlling the voltage applied to each winding.

http://www.lmphotonics.com/sstart.htm


Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Excelente explicação. Muito obrigada, António
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Atenção: A entrada no glossário está incorrecta!
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1arrancador suave
Hermann
4 -1motor de arranque de reduzida voltagemAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
motor de arranque de reduzida voltagem


Explanation:
Ver:

Soft Starters
A soft starter is another form of reduced voltage starter for A.C. induction motors. The soft starter is similar to a primary resistance or primary reactance starter in that it is in series with the supply to the motor. The current into the starter equals the current out. The soft starter employs solid state devices to control the current flow and therefore the voltage applied to the motor. In theory, soft starters can be connected in series with the line voltage applied to the motor, or can be connected inside the delta loop of a delta connected motor, controlling the voltage applied to each winding.

http://www.lmphotonics.com/sstart.htm




António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Excelente explicação. Muito obrigada, António

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Luisa Duarte: motor de arranque de reduzida voltagem? hmm!
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrancador suave


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 13:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utilização de arrancador suave (Vc=400V)

http://enerp4.ist.utl.pt/fee/Download/Rel_Inducao.xls


    Reference: http://www.gepowercontrols.com/334/10275/10282/
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: é isso!
10 hrs
  -> thanks Maria - Pitty, Carla couldn't wait - I knew there must be a shorter expression the other answer is a bit of a mouthful

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Atenção: A entrada no glossário está incorrecta!


Explanation:
soft-starter = arrancador suave electrónico

é um arrancador suave electrónico de onda completa.
Ao controlar a corrente de arranque consegue acelerações e desacelerações suaves nos motores, limitando a sua corrente e o seu aquecimento.


    Reference: http://www.peresguimaraes.pt/MCD3000.htm
    https://www.siemens.pt/pt/produtos/transportes_2.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: I agree 100% and that's also from an Electrical Engineer :-)
6 hrs