KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

shutterstat

Portuguese translation: válvula termostática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shutterstat
Portuguese translation:válvula termostática
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

15:06 Mar 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shutterstat
Peça de automóvel. Pouquíssimo contexto. Acabou o gas da minha bola de cristal :^).

Includes Transfer Shutters & Shutterstats, Deduct 1.0 if Not Equipped With Shutters
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
válvula termostática
Explanation:
A stationary engine uses a SHUTTERSTAT (long thermostatic valve) connected to the
engine cooling system with hoses or pipes that allow the coolant to circulate
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1válvula termostática
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1termostato
P Forgas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
termostato


Explanation:
Radiator Shutter Controls

The BorgWarner Shutter Controls are designed to sense the temperature of various fluids such as engine coolant or transmission fluid.


Commercial Vehicle Products Menu
ShutterStat Cross Reference

http://www.bwinstruments.com/ShutterStat.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula termostática


Explanation:
A stationary engine uses a SHUTTERSTAT (long thermostatic valve) connected to the
engine cooling system with hoses or pipes that allow the coolant to circulate


    https://www.advancement.cnet.navy.mil/products/ web-pdf/tramans/bookchunks/14264_ch6.pdf
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs