KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

overlap cut display

Portuguese translation: imagem parcial superposta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlap cut display
Portuguese translation:imagem parcial superposta
Entered by: marinagil

12:00 Mar 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: overlap cut display
overlap cut display: the contant is partly visible f the window is too small
William Lantelme
imagem parcial superposta
Explanation:
is it about an oscilloscope?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 15:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR imagem reduzida

Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1imagem ampliada cortadaxxxForna
4recorte de tela sobre tela
Roberto Cavalcanti
4(Modo de) exibição por sobreposição e corterhandler
1 +2imagem parcial superposta
marinagil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imagem parcial superposta


Explanation:
is it about an oscilloscope?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 15:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR imagem reduzida



marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira: até agora a melhor,na falta total de contexto.
5 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2873 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Modo de) exibição por sobreposição e corte


Explanation:
(Modo de) exibição por sobreposição e corte: o conteúdo é parcialmente visível, se a janela for menor.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marinagil: tradução OK. Mas ñ consta na lit. técn. ref. osciloscópio, multímetro, testers analógicos, etc
37 mins
  -> Quem falou de osciloscópio? Você perguntou ao William se se tratava de um, e ele não respondeu.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imagem ampliada cortada


Explanation:
O dispositivo tem o recurso de ampliação de imagem mas foi acionado sem ter sido devidamente configurado.

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Delgado
2 days16 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorte de tela sobre tela


Explanation:
acho que é isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462