KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

instrument site

Portuguese translation: local dos instrumentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrument site
Portuguese translation:local dos instrumentos
Entered by: Edilaine Grandolpho

12:25 Mar 31, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dispositivo de leitura de dados de equipamentos
English term or phrase: instrument site
The XXX can interface with a transmitter from the control room, the instrument site, or any wiring termination point in the loop through the rear connection panel.
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
local dos instrumentos
Explanation:
Acho que seria isso, Edilaine.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Abraços,

Edilaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3do local onde o instrumento está instaladoLuiz Almeida
5sala (ou posto) de instrumentação
Lúcia Lopes
4 +1local dos instrumentos
José Antonio Azevedo
5sala de instrumentosAntónio Ribeiro
4sítio/área de instrumentos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local dos instrumentos


Explanation:
Acho que seria isso, Edilaine.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Abraços,

Edilaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Que é diferente da "" control room"
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sala de instrumentos


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do local onde o instrumento está instalado


Explanation:
Acho que fica melhor assim.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
44 mins

agree  rhandler
55 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sítio/área de instrumentos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sala (ou posto) de instrumentação


Explanation:
nos hospitais é mais freqüente chamarem assim: "instrumentação",
"sala de instrumentação cirúrgica", etc.

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784