KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

nested

Portuguese translation: estrutura aninhada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nested frame
Portuguese translation:estrutura aninhada
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:59 Apr 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nested frame
English term or phrase: nested
nested frame
Wanda
estrutura aninhada
Explanation:
ou quadro
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estrutura aninhada
Roberto Cavalcanti
5estrutura alojada
Paula Delgado
4 +1estrutura fechada/encaixadaMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4moldura encaixada
Vera Rocha
4moldura embutida
Lúcia Lopes
1estrutura em favo de colmeia
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrutura fechada/encaixada


Explanation:
sem contexto é quase 'adivinhar'!

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Difícil de dizer melhor sem conhecer contexto.
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estrutura aninhada


Explanation:
ou quadro

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira: até agora foi a melhor resposta.aninhado!
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Sem contexto, opto por esta, pois nest=ninho.
5 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Henrique Serra
16 hrs
  -> Grato

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
estrutura em favo de colmeia


Explanation:
atenção que é apenas uma possibilidade que estou a disparar para o ar.

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldura embutida


Explanation:
uma possibilidade entre tantas! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:51:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU: NICHO, simplesmente :-)

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estrutura alojada


Explanation:
nested é alojada/o (português europeu), tenho a certeza pois traduzo sempre assim nos meus textos de software/informática..
Espero que ajude.

Paula Delgado
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldura encaixada


Explanation:
...

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 210