KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

flipper

Portuguese translation: barbatana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flipper
Portuguese translation:barbatana
Entered by: António Ribeiro

18:38 Apr 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flipper
Trata-se de um dispositivo num verificador de peso que inclui um desviador, empurrador, dispositivos de rejeição, lift flap (já coloquei esta questão) e este flipper.
(Flipper is a flap which is operated by a pneumatic cylinder and flips product off the belt, like the flippers on amusement arcade machines.)
Andreia Silva
Portugal
barbatana
Explanation:
Penso que se poderia aplicar este termo. Na realidade é o que significa, mesmo nas máquinas de jogo (flippers).
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ejetor
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1barbatanaAntónio Ribeiro
4tira de enchimentoDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tira de enchimento


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 324

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barbatana


Explanation:
Penso que se poderia aplicar este termo. Na realidade é o que significa, mesmo nas máquinas de jogo (flippers).

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: No sentido de de toque leve para desviar algo do sítio.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejetor


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
1 hr
  -> Grato