KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Reclamation Zone

Portuguese translation: zona de aproveitamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reclamation zone
Portuguese translation:zona de aproveitamento
Entered by: Kvasir

21:40 Apr 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Reclamation Zone
similar to "Landfill" technical and consise term if possible. Thankx.
Kvasir
Canada
zona de aproveitamento
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thankx to all those who voted and helped!

http://www.fe.up.pt/eurcoast/pt/ini-junho1995.html
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Zona de recuperaçãoAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1zona de aproveitamento
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1aterro
Ana Carneiro
3unidade de reciclagem
marinagil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona de aproveitamento


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Thankx to all those who voted and helped!

http://www.fe.up.pt/eurcoast/pt/ini-junho1995.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  O. Morais
7 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Zona de recuperação


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Zona de aproveitamento

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
26 mins

agree  Marsel de Souza
31 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
40 mins

agree  Vera Rocha
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
14 hrs

agree  Mayura Silveira
21 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidade de reciclagem


Explanation:
OU centro de reciclagem

www.ecosol.org.br/experiencias/reciclag.htm

www.pbh.gov.br/ativurb/dlau/ativs/usocol/completa.htm



marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aterro


Explanation:
reclamation - to convert unusable or submerged land into land suitable for farming or build on (Collins e a minha própria experiência porque é um termo frequentemente usado em urbanismo).

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada António