KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

packing plate

Portuguese translation: placa do engaxetamento


13:04 Apr 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: packing plate
The plug, packing plate, and adjusting nut can now be removed as one unit from the body
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:placa do engaxetamento
Explanation:
pode ser
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paltaforma de embalagemAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1placa de montagem
Roberto Cavalcanti
3placa do engaxetamento
Clauwolf


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paltaforma de embalagem


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, poderá ser isto

Plate = plataforma, placa
Packing embalagem, empacotamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 13:33:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Packing = embalagem, empacotamento



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 19:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só agora é que reparei que escrevi paltaforma em vez de plataforma. As minhas desculpas.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Mas voto na sugestão "placa" que me parece ser um reforço do acondicionamento
15 mins

agree  Mayura Silveira
5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placa de montagem


Explanation:
placa de acondicionamento

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
6 hrs
  -> Grato

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placa do engaxetamento


Explanation:
pode ser

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286