KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

locally (na frase)

Portuguese translation: localmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locally
Portuguese translation:localmente
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

12:50 May 17, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industry
English term or phrase: locally (na frase)
It also concerns complaints on locally obtained third party products or locally manufactured products.
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
localmente
Explanation:
Ou "no local".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6localmente
José Antonio Azevedo
5na respectiva origem dos materiais e/ou produtos fabricados
Brigith Guimarães
5produtos domésticos de terceiros..produtos fabricados domesticamente
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
localmente


Explanation:
Ou "no local".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Amaral-Rogers: localmente para o Brasil, no local para Portugal
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Amaral. Por isso citei as duas formas.

agree  Ana Almeida
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  António Ribeiro: simples
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: é isso aí
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

agree  Claudia da Matta: concordo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rob.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produtos domésticos de terceiros..produtos fabricados domesticamente


Explanation:
locally obtained third party products or locally manufactured products.

produtos domésticos de terceiros..produtos fabricados domesticamente

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia da Matta: Acho que “localmente” fica melhor pois pode referir-se a produtos encontrados numa cidade, por exemplo, e “domesticamente” refere-se a país.
59 mins
  -> agradeço

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
na respectiva origem dos materiais e/ou produtos fabricados


Explanation:
In other words, and as far as Quality Management is concerned, let's pick an example:

1) My company is subcontracted to fabricate some heavy steel structures by a French customer; the main raw-material, steel plates in this case, are bought in German. Anything can happen...

a) one or more plates come with defects, may be of rolling, dimensions, whatever. The steel mill will function here as the "third party" and, upon the issueing of a non-conformity, the mill is made responsable to replace at once one or more plates "at once" (here is the part you refer as "complaints on locally obtained third party products);
b) or something may go wrong during fabrication; in this case, your company will have to deal with the non-conformity itself and hold all the responsability regarding damages, losses and delays;
c) during transport: sole responsability of the forwarding agent.
d) structure falls during unload at client's premises: his loss, his damage, his most probable need to have a new one fabricated...

In other words, "locally" in terms of Quality Management may be interpreted from various points of view. All of them mean, of course, LOCALMENTE, but the place and circumstances themselves may be quite diverse, and yet all of them remain local.

expect to have been of help! Good work


Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52