KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

quality board

Portuguese translation: conselho de qualidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quality board
Portuguese translation:conselho de qualidade

12:58 May 17, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industry
English term or phrase: quality board
Applicable to documents defined as Corporate by the Quality Board.

Seria um "conselho de qualidade". Gostaria de sugestões :-)!
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Conselho de Qualidade
Explanation:
Acho que é isso mesmo, Constance. Pensei em sugerir "Conselho de Controle de Qualidade", mas aí o original seria "Quality Control Board".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Conselho de Qualidade
José Antonio Azevedo
5Comissão da Qualidade
Brigith Guimarães


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Conselho de Qualidade


Explanation:
Acho que é isso mesmo, Constance. Pensei em sugerir "Conselho de Controle de Qualidade", mas aí o original seria "Quality Control Board".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Amaral-Rogers
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Amaral.

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  airmailrpl
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

agree  Claudia da Matta
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comissão da Qualidade


Explanation:
Em Portugal usa-se este termo. Pertencem ao Comissão da Qualidade a Administração da empresa, bem como todos as chefias de departamento envolvidos no processo da Qualidade de Empresa. Isto, por ex., de acordo com a ISO 9002. Com a ISO 9001, o sistema mudou.

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52