KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

TETHERED

Portuguese translation: conectada


21:16 May 17, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: TETHERED
Informática (Microsoft):

Some camera manufacturers provide software that helps transfer photos from a TETHERED camera to the computer
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:conectada
Explanation:
Nesse caso, acredito ser o termo mais apropriado - a câmera fará a transferência través de um cabo (provavelmente USB).

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Através\", that is.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conectada
Gino Amaral
5controlada
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1ligada
tavares


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conectada


Explanation:
Nesse caso, acredito ser o termo mais apropriado - a câmera fará a transferência través de um cabo (provavelmente USB).

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Através\", that is.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
2 hrs

agree  Marcos Assis Silva
4 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
19 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligada


Explanation:
teth·er
(click to hear the word) (tr)
n.

A rope, chain, or similar restraint for holding an animal in place, allowing a short radius in which it can move about.
A similar ropelike restraint used as a safety measure, especially for young children and astronauts.
A rope, chain, or similar restraint for holding one, especially an animal, in place, allowing a short radius in which one can move about.
The extent or limit of one's resources, abilities, or endurance: drought-stricken farmers at the end of their tether.
tr.v. teth·ered, teth·er·ing, teth·ers
To fasten or restrict with or as if with a tether.



    Reference: http://www.its.unimelb.edu.au/InfoSheets/198/198.pdf
tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
19 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlada


Explanation:
ou periférica

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462