KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

MVTR

Portuguese translation: Taxa de transmissão de vapor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MVTR
Portuguese translation:Taxa de transmissão de vapor
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

19:06 May 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: MVTR
THE TRANSACTION COVERS WATER-BASED FORMULATIONS WITH THE EXCEPTION OF MVTR
xxxiraci
Taxa de transmissão de vapor
Explanation:
MVTR = Moisture Vapor Transmission Rate

Taxa de transmissão de vapor. g / m2 / dia. 1150. Resistência ao rasgo transversal.
Nm. 2,0. ...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coeficiente de transmissão de vapor de água
Claudia da Matta
5Taxa de transmissão de vapor
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Moisture Vapor Transmission Rate
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moisture Vapor Transmission Rate


Explanation:
:)

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taxa de transmissão de vapor


Explanation:
MVTR = Moisture Vapor Transmission Rate

Taxa de transmissão de vapor. g / m2 / dia. 1150. Resistência ao rasgo transversal.
Nm. 2,0. ...



    www.ramalhocomercial.com.br/sub/ boletim_3480_3_edicao.doc
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
obrigada

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coeficiente de transmissão de vapor de água


Explanation:
Moisture Vapor Transmission Rate = coeficiente de transmissão de vapor de água

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 19:14:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fonte: EuroDicAutom

Definition the quantity of water vapour which passes through unit area of the paper in a given time at a given temperature and with a given difference in partial pressure of the vapour on the two sides of the sheet

Reference TNC92
(1)
TERM water vapour transmission rate

Reference TNC92

Note {DOM} paper industry:characteristics:moisture and dry content
{NTE} of paper;it is determined according to a standardised test procedure,e.g.ISO 2528
(2)
TERM water vapor transmission rate

Reference TNC92

Note {DOM} paper industry:characteristics:moisture and dry content
{NTE} of paper;it is determined according to a standardised test procedure,e.g.ISO 2528
{REG} American English



(1)
TERM coeficiente de transmissão de vapor de água

Note {DOM} indústria do papel:características:humidade e secura, no papel



Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Casquilho: PT-PT
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  António Ribeiro: Certissimo
2 hrs
  -> é... mas outra resposta foi escolhida... Obrigada por confirmar!