KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

bolted links

Portuguese translation: ligações aparafusadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolted links
Portuguese translation:ligações aparafusadas
Entered by: ana_brum

10:30 May 20, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bolted links
Tap changes are made by re-connecting bolted links, of each phase, directly on the high-voltage winding coils. The tapping bolted links arrangement of the transformer is shown in detail on the rating plate.
ana_brum
conexões aparafusadas / uniões cavilhadas
Explanation:
links = uniões /ligações /conexões

bolt = ferrolho, cavilha, parafuso
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, em especial à brigith :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conexões aparafusadas / uniões cavilhadas
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1conexões roscadas
Roberto Cavalcanti
5placas aparafusadas...chapas aparafusadas
airmailrpl


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conexões aparafusadas / uniões cavilhadas


Explanation:
links = uniões /ligações /conexões

bolt = ferrolho, cavilha, parafuso

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, em especial à brigith :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: ligações aparafusadas é o que se utiliza na metalomecânica
16 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conexões roscadas


Explanation:
veja


    www.conexel.com.br/weidmuller/WeidmullerCorporate_arquivos/ Catalogo%206%20-%20Ferramentas.pdf
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: mais comum
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placas aparafusadas...chapas aparafusadas


Explanation:
dentro de um transformador os 'taps' são chapas ou placas que podem ser aparafusadas em diferentes posições

PPT]Slide sem título
... Manter as variáveis dentro de limites especificados. Ajustes da posição dos taps
dos transformadores;. Status dos bancos de capacitores. Controle Secundário: ...
www.eln.gov.br/APRESENTACAO/IP078.ppt

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752